Privacy Policy for doc.milestonesys.com

Milestone strives to be your reliable partner and your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal data and with this Privacy Policy for doc.milestonesys.com (“Privacy Policy”), we will inform you on how we apply your personal data when you visit doc.milestonesys.com, when you contact us, and when you provide feedback. For the avoidance of doubt, this Privacy Policy does not apply for milestonesys.com or any other subdomain.

For cookies, your consent applies to the following domains: doc.milestonesys.com. You can always change your consent. For Google cookies, you may also install a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by going here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-US.

If you are representing a legal entity having bought XProtect video management system (VMS), please refer to our GDPR Privacy Guide available here, where you can find information on how you can work with GDPR compliance when using the XProtect VMS.

If you have any questions which are not answered in this Privacy Policy, or you would like to assert your privacy rights to be informed on the data collected, make corrections or deletions, or make withdrawal of consent, you can contact us at.

Milestone Systems A/S

Group Data Protection

Banemarksvej 50 C

2605 Brøndby

Denmark

Email: privacy@milestonesys.com

When you visit our Website

Milestone Systems A/S is responsible for doc.milestonesys.com. We will apply the collected information to provide and improve our products, services, the content of our website. This Privacy Policy outlines the personal data we may collect and store, and how we use personal data for these general business purposes. Milestone’s uses Microsoft and Google services, and because Microsoft and Google are US owned, we draw your attention to our Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data section below.

Personal Data

Unless you have provided it to us voluntarily via our feedback function and/or contact form, Milestone will not collect directly identifiable information about you such as name, email, address etc. when browsing doc.milestonesys.com. For collection of indirectly identifiable information about you, please see our Cookies and IP addresses section below.

Cookies and IP addresses

Milestone uses cookies to keep statistics on how many users use our sites and how they use them. We may collect information regarding your activities on our website, including your preferences related to our website. This information is used to optimize our website and help us to provide useful information to our visitors. This also makes your visit to our website as convenient and interesting as possible, and helps Milestone improving our sites, increasing our website’s usability and visitors’ satisfaction. Please refer to our Cookie Policy https://doc.milestonesys.com/latest/en-US/portal/htm/cookie-policy-page.htm for detailed information about how we use cookies, including the name of the cookie, the provider, for what purposes, when it expires and the type.

Microsoft

Doc.milestonesys.com will make use of the third-party cookie from Microsoft, ARRAffinity, based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)). The legitimate interest pursued by Milestone is for the purpose of the ARRAffinity cookie to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimize response times and allow us to improve the performance of our site. Doc.milestonesys.com is hosted on Microsoft Azure, and ARRAffinity is a Microsoft Azure cookie for the site’s functionality used to personalize the association between your client and the Microsoft server. You must accept the ARRAffinity cookie in order for Milestone to offer its service as is, including to be able to continue your visit on doc.milestonesys.com. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information.

Personal information about activities of you, based on your IP address, can also be disclosed to Microsoft. This is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)), whereby the legitimate interest pursued is for the purpose of using the advantages of advanced (cloud) functions for a better service and/or to work more economically.

The information that can be collected by Microsoft using a cookie ID or an IP address is pseudonymous, and Microsoft is usually not capable of establishing the personal reference to you.

Google

If you have allowed all cookies on doc.milestonesys.com, the site will also make use of Google Analytics cookies based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). This means that personal information about activities of you based on Cookie IDs can be disclosed to Google, i.e. IP addresses, unique ID’s and ClientID’s. Milestone has enabled IP Anonymization (or IP masking) in Google Analytics which means Google Analytics anonymizes the address as soon as technically feasible. You can read more about the topic here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en. The purpose of the statistics is to understand how users use our website by collecting and reporting information. This assists us with providing more relevant documentation and services and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs. Please visit our Cookie Policy for more information.

Google Analytics allows us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site and will not be able to monitor its performance.

An overview of the privacy of your Google Analytics cookies can be found here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

(Cookie) Consent data

Milestone has implemented the service Cookiebot provided by Cybot to manage the cookie consent/settings.

When you submit a consent from doc.milestonesys.com, the following data are automatically logged at Cybot:

The key and consent state are also saved in your browser in the first party cookie “CookieConsent” so that doc.milestonesys.com can automatically read and respect your consent on all subsequent page requests and future sessions. Our processing is based on our legitimate interest (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(f)), whereby the legitimate interest pursued is to be able to document that you have consented to cookies.

The key is used for proof of consent and an option to verify that the consent state stored in your browser is unaltered compared to the original consent submitted to Cybot. For more information, please visit: www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy.

Feedback

In order to improve our services, you can give feedback if an article on doc.milestonesys.com was helpful or not. In case that you give negative feedback, you can write your thoughts to Milestone concerning how the help function can be improved. Such feedback is hosted in Google Analytics, including if you choose to include any personal data in your response. Please do not include any personal data in your response.

Contact Milestone (Form)

You may be asked to provide personal data to Milestone in order for us to respond to your questions or requests. This includes information in your message which may contain personal data. We register the personal data you provide in the contact form such as your first/last name, email address, company name, phone number, and country or region based on your consent (cf. the GDPR Article 6(1)(a)) for the purpose of processing your enquiry as a visitor of the website. Without any of this information Milestone would not be able to respond to your request.

Sharing Information

As stated above, Milestone has outsourced certain functions to our service providers, and we may share your personal data with those service providers for the specific purpose of their services. These services include information concerning providing customer service, assessing your interest in our website and services etc. These service providers are obligated to protect your personal data. Also, see our information below under “Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data”. We have entered into data processing agreements that comply with article 28 of the GDPR with all our service providers to ensure that such service providers implement appropriate organizational and technical security measures in such a way that the processing complies with the requirements of the GDPR and ensures the protection of your rights. Our cookie service providers are:

Microsoft

Google

Cybot

How we protect your Personal Data

Milestone takes precautions, including administrative, technical, and physical measures, to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Safeguards for transfer of Personal Data

Information including personal data may be transferred or accessed by companies and local offices in the Milestone Group Companies. Milestone complies with the European Commission’s regulation (EU) 2016/679, General Data Protection Regulation, and any transfer of personal data to Non-EU/EEA countries hosting Milestone companies or offices, Partners or service providers, including Microsoft and Google, will be subject to safeguards compliant to the EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses. Learn more about The European Commission’s safeguard clauses on www.ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en. Please contact us if you would like to obtain a copy of them.

Even though Milestone has entered into data processing agreements and model clauses with our third-party providers’ European entities, we shall inform you that the EU Court of Justice has in general found (Schrems II) that, from an EU perspective (please see latest status here), for US owned companies (such as Microsoft and Google) there are not appropriate safeguards in place in the US, as they may possibly be required to give data access to the United States Intelligence Community without any judicial review. This means that, depending on the circumstance, Milestone also collects and transfers your personal data to the US either based on your consent, and for Microsoft also based on Milestone’s legitimate interest (see Microsoft section above).

Retention Period

We will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for such longer retention period as required or permitted by law.

Microsoft’s ARRAffinity cookies is a session cookie and will be deleted when you end your session. Your IP address is not kept beyond your visit on our website.

For Google Analytics cookies, Milestone has chosen the shortest possible data retention period which is 14 months.

Feedback containing any personal data will be deleted as soon as possible and no later than 90 days after submitting your feedback.

The key and consent state that are saved in your browser in the first party cookie “CookieConsent” so that doc.milestonesys.com can automatically read and respect your consent on all subsequent page requests and future sessions, is stored for up to 12 months.

For the contact form, your personal data is deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose(s) stated above.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have one or more of the following rights:

The right of access by the data subject

You have the right to request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You can contact us at privacy@milestonesys.com.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request correction of your personal data that we hold about you. If you become aware that the personal data, we process is inaccurate we encourage you to contact us in writing which will enable you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

The right to erasure ("the right to be forgotten")

You may have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. To the extent the continued processing of your personal data is necessary, for example in order for us to comply with our legal obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

The right to restriction of processing

You may have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data to consist only of storage. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

The right to data portability

You may have the right to obtain personal data that you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and have the right to request a transfer of that information to another data controller.

The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time when it relates to our direct marketing efforts towards you.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data at any time, for reasons relating to your personal life, where we are relying on a legitimate interest as legal basis for processing.

The right to withdraw your consent

You have the right to withdraw a consent you have provided us with for the purpose of processing your personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by using the contact information specified in the top.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with Datatilsynet regarding Milestone's processing of your personal data. A complaint can be lodged via email: dt@datatilsynet.dk or by phone + 45 33 19 32 00 or Carl Jacobsensvej 35, DK-2500 Valby, Denmark. You can visit their website for more information (www.datatilsynet.dk/english).

Updating our Privacy Policy

Milestone may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that visitors to our website re-visit this Privacy Policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our Privacy Policy. For any material changes in our Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Kind regards,

Milestone Systems A/S

Last updated: July 1, 2021